Good morning! It’s time for another JBWW Challenge. Jeanne and I decided last week that from now on, the weeks I host, you will be getting a sketch. Then on the weeks that Jeanne hosts . . . . well, it will be whatever she can dream up. Well guess what, it’s Jeanne’s turn this week and boy has she chosen a good one – Something’s Fishy! Yep, she wants you to pull out those sea critter stamps (crabs, fish, clams, etc.) and use them. Remember, to come back and post a link to either here or on Jeanne’s blog, Inky Paws, and if you are uploading to SCS, please use the keyword, JBWW.

I have two different cards today. The first is using images from Rubbernecker Stamps. I stamped the images in Adirondack Pitch Black and then colored them with Copic Markers. Stickles were used for the bubbles and a gel pen used for the water flow. The background paper, Memory Box Studio, was sponged with Adirondack Stream in a circular motion over the entire paper in order to blend better with the image.

RN Luncheon Meeting

Stamps: 86-17 Luncheon Meet and 86-14 Under the Sea by Rubbernecker

Paper: Neenah Classic Crest Solar White; Black, Memory Box Studio

Ink: Adirondack Pitch Black and Stream

Accessories: Copic Ciao Markers, Sponge Dauber, Mounting Tape, Blue Gelly Roll Jell Pen, Ranger Crystal Stickles, Brads, Ribbon

The second card today uses stamps from Gina K. Designs. The potty was stamped first and colored with Copic Markers, along with the background of the image. The crab/lobster (I think it can be either) was then stamped, colored and mounted inside the potty. One claw, hanging over the edge, is raised on mounting tape for dimension. The background of the card was stamped with the sentiment Way to Go in River Rock on River Rock.

GKD There’s No Stalling

Stamps: Just Be-claws and Way to Go! From Gina K. Designs

Paper: Georgia Pacific White, SU River Rock and Handsome Hunter

Ink: Palette Noir Black, SU River Rock and Basic Black

Accessories: Copic Markers, Ribbon, Mounting Tape, Black Artists Pen

14 Responses to “JBWW -Something’s Fishy!”

  1. They are both wonderful Sherry!!! Glad I wasn’t sitting on THAT potty!

  2. That first card is awesome! I can think of lots of people I would love to send it to. TFS!

  3. That fish card is just too cute for me. :)

  4. um… I ment that in a nice way. Like “super cute” :)

  5. cute,cute,cute!!!!

  6. Wozers, love that fish card!

  7. Oh my gosh Sherry, these are both priceless. How did you come up with the crab coming out of the toilet? Never mind. I don’t wanna know. :)

  8. Love those fish………………remind me of Lone Sharks!!!!!

  9. Hoot! Hoot!
    (((Ouch!)))
    Hoot! Hooot!

    I’m laughing way too hard to say anything meaningful, Sherry!! ROFL

    ~Bev

  10. Woooooohooooooooooo!!! I had to search, but I really wanted to play .. so here it is!

    Something’s Fishy over at the blog …. http://savorthejourney.blogs.splitcoaststampers.com/2007/12/03/somethings-fishy-announcements/

    and here it is at SCS … http://www.splitcoaststampers.com/gallery/photo/490775?nocache=1

    This was really a cool challenge!

  11. These are just tooo dang cute, Sherry! Love them both! Thanks for the big smiles!

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

© 2015 Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha
Cookie Policy

Blog hosted by Splitcoaststampers Privacy Policy Cookie Policy